tumblr visit counter
Free SMSF Setup

iCare Super Privacy Policy

iCare Super Privacy Policy

iCare Super Pty Ltd (trading as iCare SMSF) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal and SMSF Information and Documents.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal and SMSF Information and Documents.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal and SMSF Information and Documents and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. SMSF information and documents is information and documents to enable us complete the compliance work for your SMSF, including SMSF trust deed, investment strategy,  bank statements, rollover statements, trading notes, dividend slips, distribution statements, concessional and non-concessional contribution confirmation letters, invoices and any relative documents and information.

This Personal and Information and documents is obtained in many ways including  correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.icaresmsf.com.au,  from other publicly available sources, such as share registries etc and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information SMSF information and documents for the primary purpose of providing our SMSF administration services to you.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information SMSF information and documents only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information SMSF information and documents may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • ATO, ASIC, actuarial service providers and external auditors; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal Information SMSF information and documents is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal Information SMSF information and documents is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal Information SMSF information and documents. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal Information SMSF information and documents we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

iCare Super will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a physical copy of your personal Information SMSF information and documents.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal and SMSF Information

It is an important to us that your Personal and SMSF Information  is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal and SMSF Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

269 Centre Road Bentleigh VIC 3204

info@icaresuper.com.au

03 9557 4079

 

Enquiry Now

Enquiry Now