tumblr visit counter

SMSF Updates

How many SMSFs in Australia?
30 Oct, 2019

Based on ATO’s recent Self-managed super fund quarterly statistical report – June 2019,  the latest statistics on the self-managed super fund (SMSF) sector includs:

  • there are 599,678 SMSFs
  • there are 1,125,201 members of SMSFs
  • the total estimated assets of SMSFs are $748 billion
  • the top asset types held by SMSFs (by value) are:
    • listed shares (31% of total estimated SMSF assets)
    • cash and term deposits (21%)
  • the average assets per SMSF were $1.3 million
  • the average assets per SMSF member were $679,000

The below table shows the SMSF historical data from 2014 to 2019 financial year.

Population table – annual data
YearEstablishmentsWindupsNet establishmentsTotal number of SMSFsTotal members of SMSFs
June 201919,9452,12017,825599,6781,125,201
June 201825,42922,7302,699581,8531,091,086
June 201730,47213,79216,680579,1541,091,554
June 201632,84412,46720,377562,4741,059,791
June 201533,76713,08720,680542,0971,026,270
June 201433,35412,67320,681521,417987,357
Enquiry Now

Enquiry Now